Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Benefits of Rosehip Oil for skin

also known as Rosa Mosqueta, this one natural oil could replace all your un-natural moisturizers

Benefits of Rosehip oil for skin are better than any store brand moisturizer. Rosehip Oil, also known as Rosehip Seed Oil, and Rosa Mosqueta, are from the rose family and found growing all over north and south America, and growing abundantly in Chili. Use for centuries for its natural abilities, medical science is now proving the same.

The oil of the rose hips contains carotenoids, Vitamin A, high concentrations of vitamin C, along with the 77% containment of linoleum and linolenic fatty acids, which provides tissue rejuvenating properties that help prevent premature skin aging. It is these fatty acids that cause the regeneration of skin cells and the repair of damaged tissues. It shows most promise in stopping premature aging of the skin, as well as a treatment for new burns scars and skin discoloration. Scars from surgery or other injury can be improved with Rosehip oil, allowing for the formation of smoother skin with less reddness and lesser or no keloid type of scar. The benefits of Rosehip oil for skin include minimizing acne or chickenpox marks.

Here are some of the benefits of rosehip oil for skin and the conditions that rosehip/rosa mosqueta oil can help improve:

- scarring - from surgery, injury or burns
- premature aging
- photo-aging - sun damage
- radiotherapy
- acne scarring
- eczema
- sunburn (after the redness is gone)
- skin rehydration
- reducing fine facial lines
- improving skin tone
- improving old scars
- pigmentation.

In order to gain the benefits of this therapeutic oil, apply a few drops to the afflicted areas and massage in for 2 - 3 minutes until it is absorbed. Rosehip oil is one of the absorbable oils, meaning that it does not sit on your face or skin like a layer and feel greasy all day. For day use, apply this oil to your face with a damp face cloth, it will be absorbed in a couple of minutes. bottle of rosehip/rosa mosqueta oil

For skin repairing properties, studies show that this oil needs to be applied daily for months. For instance, those that have spent their summer in the sun and now have pigmented skin, fine lines all over, and skin dehydration, can have all of that repaired and replaced with flawless skin tone in a couple of months (2 - 4 months). So if you are applying a moisturizer anyways, make it Rose hip oil and see some real benefits.

In soap making, you can add up to 7% of your total oils, at trace, to create a super moisturizing bar. For your lotions, use this healing oil as the oil portion. This oil may seem expensive when compared to other carriers oils, but you will feel a difference to your skin in just one use.

From the benefits of rosehip oil for skin, to a natural toner - Witch Hazel...

Read about Castile soap, a super basic, all natural, 3 ingredient soap...


Natural Soap Making!

The DVD is here!

Learn the easy way - by watching!

Click above to order a copy, or get more info on this DVD & it's 3 Bonuses here!

Most popular pages!
Soap label examples
Beeswax Lip Balm Recipe
Soap Company name ideas
Soap bar names


Get a website full of soap making tips and hints from a professional soapmaker!



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally