Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Benefits of Shea Nut Butter

a natural treatment for skin and hair

100% pure & natural benefits of Shea Nut Butter include being an all-natural vitamin A cream. This tropical butter has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. The list is growing of skin conditions where this all natural and tropical butter has been shown to be effective.

The vitamin A in Shea Butter is important for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis, as well as having properties that treat skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of other conditions of the skin.

The benefits of shea nut butter include that this tropical butter is similar to the moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin. The positive biochemical and physiological effect this butter has on skin injuries makes it ideal for wound healing. Many users of Shea have reported that it promotes and accelerates wound healing.

The benefits of the vitamin E in this tropical butter has been described as effective in a number of conditions or circumstances. These benefits include being anti-aging, an anti-free radical agent, and exerting a positive effect on increasing the micro-circulation.

The vitamin E is also helpful for the skin by increasing the micro-circulation to the skin, which results in increased blood supply to and from the skin and, as an anti-free radical agent, by aiding in preventing the negative effects of sun and environmental exposure. Most seed oils can be divided into two important fractions; the first fraction is the called the saponifiable fraction, which contains most of the moisturizing and the second is called the nonsaponifiable fraction, which contains most of the healing properties.

What sets the benefits of shea nut butter apart from other seed oils is its exceptionally large healing fraction. The healing fraction contains important nutrients, vitamins, and other valuable phytonutrients required for healing. Depending on the source, the size of the healing fraction may range from 5% to as high as 17%. The larger the healing fraction the better the chances are for a good quality butter.

shea nut buttershea nut tree

In other seed oils, the healing fraction is very small, often in the range of 1% or less. While other seed oils may have a good to excellent moisturizing fraction, these oils contain little or no healing fraction. Because Shea Butter has such a large healing fraction, in addition to moisturizing fraction, regular use of this natural butter can treat many skin problems, including blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, frost bite, and other skin conditions. It is because of these unique healing properties that the Shea tree got its name, the karite tree, which means the TREE OF LIFE.

Shea Butter, the multi-purpose all natural vitaminA skin cream, is derived from the seed of the Shea tree. The best Shea Butter for skin use is prepared by cold press methods without use of added chemicals or preservative.

Substitutes to this tropical butter are not likely to give you the results mentioned above. At room temperature, Shea is a soft uniformly beige colored creamy solid that readily melts in the hands and is quickly absorbed by the skin. When left in a hot room or near a heat source, this butter will easily melt.

From "benefits of shea nut butter " to great benefits about, Cocoa Butter . . .

Here's another natural solution, honey for your skin care . . .

Get more great skin care ideas here at War on Wrinkles....(good name)


Natural Soap Making!

The DVD is here!

Learn the easy way - by watching!

Click above to order a copy, or get more info on this DVD & it's 3 Bonuses here!

Most popular pages!
Soap label examples
Beeswax Lip Balm Recipe
Soap Company name ideas
Soap bar names


Get a website full of soap making tips and hints from a professional soapmaker!



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally