Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Castor oil in soap making and skin care

amazing healing properties can be seen with this oil

Castor oil in soap making and skin care! This common yet versatile and therapeutic oil has many benefits. This oil is cold pressed from the Castor Bean, has a pale yellow to golden yellow color, a very little scent and no known precautions. Get the cold pressed Castor oil that hasn't any hexane; this chemical is used to derive oils from the remains of previously pressed vegetables.

Castor oil in soap making and skin care and, because of its composition, will act as a protective barrier to skin, as it will sit on the skin and not be easily and totally absorbed. Perfect for harsh weather conditions. Often used as a massage oil, in aromatherapy, and in hair conditioners. The shelf life of this oil is 1 - 2 years in a cool, no sunlight area, refrigeration is recommended.

One of Castor Oil's abilities is in treating acne. The Ricinoleic Acid in castor oil works to inhibit many viruses and bacteria that is found in acne lesions. To treat acne, place a hot damp washcloth over your face and the heat will gently open the pores on your face. Then massage approximately 1/2 tablespoon of castor oil gently into the skin and leave overnight. Repeat daily for 1 to 2 weeks to see results. If desired, you can apply this treatment in the morning as well. For skin care, castor oil is known for keeping the skin smooth, youthful and unlined. It's ability to penetrate (but not dissappear) into the skin has brought comments that this oil works better than brand name wrinkle creams! You may seen the latin name "Ricinus Communis Seed Oil" on the label. To gain these benefits, apply a small amount over your face and eyes before bed. Know that this oil is thick and feels sticky, but rub in gently, but thoroughly, and dab away any excess oil.

Castor Oil abilities include the repairing of old scars, it breaks up external and internal scar tissue, and prevents new scars from forming. Castor oil’s unrivaled deep tissue penetration help to soften and remove both external and internal scars, like those that form following surgery. Again, Castor oil will enter deep into the skin layers to slowly break up scar tissue. In healthy cells, Castor oil will detoxify and stimulate them, while increasing circulation, yet in abnormal cells like scar tissue and growths, Castor oil will instead work to seriously dissolve those damaged cells. Use this amazing oil to prevent scars from forming in the first place.

castor oil in soap making and skin care For newer scars, applying Castor oil after surgery, cuts or wounds will minimize scar formation. This could be because of castor oil’s ability to increase our body’s lymphocytes or white blood cells, and regulate wound healing. Studies show that T lymphocytes may play an important role in wound healing and scar formation. When younger, we have naturally higher levels of lymphocytes than teenagers and adults, which could be one why skin healed with much less scarring at that age. Some of the store brand scar reduction potions contain castor oil, such as Scar Zone and Scar Repairex, but these also have too many chemicals.

For cold sores, herpes or shingles, Castor Oil soothes the pain. Shingles are a type of viral infection and castor oil has been proven to boost the body’s lymphocytes for this as well.

Your hair, from on your head, to eyelashes and eyebrows. Castor oil is reputed to thicken eyelashes and eye brows, simply place a little over either before bed to leave on for the night. Again, because of the anti-bacterial and anti-fungicidl properties of the Ricinoleic Acid, and the omega-9 fatty acids, new hair growth has been regenerated over a few months of use. Castor oil will also make your hair look shiny and strong. Castor oil in soap making and skin care also includes additional benefits such as the softening of calluses and removing corns, treating skin infections like athlete's foot and ringworm. A few drops of Castor oil onto moles and warts, every night for 2 - 3 months, will continually shrink until removed, leaving no scar. This oil will also lighten and remove age spots.

In soap, Castor oil is often used in shampoos bars, for both people and pets. It also adds a super moisturizing ability to your bars, try a 4% superfatting at trace to obtain this. Another nice benefit of Castor oil is its price, it is one of the lesser expensive carrier oils.

From "castor oil in soap making and skin care" to another supermoisturizer . . .

Making a pet shampoo bar? you'll need these essential oils too . . .


Natural Soap Making!

The DVD is here!

Learn the easy way - by watching!

Click above to order a copy, or get more info on this DVD & it's 3 Bonuses here!

Most popular pages!
Soap label examples
Beeswax Lip Balm Recipe
Soap Company name ideas
Soap bar names


Get a website full of soap making tips and hints from a professional soapmaker!



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally