Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Cinnamon Leaf Uses

used by the ancient Greeks, Roman and Egyptians for its medicinal properties

Cinnamon Leaf uses involve using the essential oil which is obtained from leaves and twigs of the cinnamon tree.

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is obtained from the distillation of the inner bark of the cinnamon tree.

These essential oils sound very similar, yet the leaf version is considered less toxic than the bark version. For any aromatherapy purposes, always use the less harsh Cinnamon Leaf oil.

The cinnamon powder that you use for cooking is from the inner bark of the tree. This bark is peeled and rolled and left to dry, and it is this that gets ground into a powder. You can make the powder yourself with a cinnamon bark roll that is usually found in supermarkets. Cinnamon is grown in India, Sri Lanka, the Comoros, the Seychelles and Madagascar. The use of Cinnamon is recorded from the ancient Greeks, Romans, Egyptians and highly valued in India and China.

The cinnamon leaf uses and properties include being a stimulant to a slow digestion, relieve flatulence and spasms and combat intestinal infection. Respiratory and circulatory stimulus is reported as well as aiding rheumatic problems and chest infections.

This aromatic oil also boosts the immune system against colds and infections and it has anti-septic and anti-microbial properties. This essential oil is a natural remedy for head lice, scabies and other skin infections.

Mentally, cinnamon is known to relieve mental fatigue, improve concentration, relieve nervous exhaustion and help to lift depression. Cinnamon is now being reported to be an aid in reducing diabetic symptoms.

cinnamon leaf and oil and powder Cinnamon Leaf essential oil can be harsh too, although not as harsh as the bark oil, and can cause skin irritation, even in low concentrations. Because of the natural strength of this oil, when making any essential oil blends and when blending with carrier oils, don't exceed 1%.

Cinnamon is a great room freshener. You can add a cinnamon stick to a simmering pot, along with orange (essential oil or dried peel) and basil, for a blend reputed to refresh the mind and soothe the nerves.

When using cinnamon essential oil to scent soap, you don't need a lot to make a good strong scent. We made a Christmas Spice, aka Orange Spice, soap that was very popular. It was a blend of cinnamon, cloves and sweet orange essential oils. It was tinted orange (for the orange) and with a medium brown swirl (representing the cinnamon and cloves).

Cinnamon leaf uses include being an anti-fungal, check out these other anti-fungal essential oils here.

And here are some free home care recipes where you could use cinnamon.


the indigo earth soap co. has released it's professional soap making DVD! Get your copy from Amazon.com today!

Most popular pages!
- Canola Oil for making soap
- Coconut Oil for making soap
- Benefits of Olive Oil in soap
- Coconut Oil for repairing skin



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally