Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Coconut Oil for making cold process soap

this tropical coconut oil makes bubbles and moisturizes your skin

Coconut Oil for making cold process soap adds special qualities that not every carrier oil has. Coconut oil will allow a quicker trace, and make a harder and better cleansing bar, with fluffy lather. It is usually combined with other soap making carrier oils such as olive, palm, palm kernel, soy and castor, yet this is the oil that will definitely add those nice big bubbles, even in salt water.

Coconut oil for making cold process soap (and cooking) comes in different 'phases', meaning that it comes in different melting points, being 76F degrees (24C), 92F degrees (33C), and fractionated. For example, the 76F degrees phased coconut oil will begin to melt between 72F and 78F (22C and 26C). The coconut oil you find at the grocery store is probably the 76F degree version.

The differences between the phased oils are:

76 degree oil produces a great lather and a hard bar, and most soap makers use this version.

92 degree oil also makes a hard bar but doesn't seem to lather as well as the 76 degree.

Fractionated oil is processed in order to remove the long chain triglycerides and leave more saturated fats. This allows for a longer shelf life of the oil. But like deodorized cocoa butter, this version would be processed one more time, and taking it further away from being all natural.

As wonderful as Coconut oil is when used in smaller amounts in soaps and lotions, it can also be drying when used in higher amounts. I know this to be true in soap making as I had purchased a Coconut and Hemp oil based soap in my travels, and my skin was not moisturized afterward as would be hoped for, it was actually a bit dryer. It also felt greasy on the table, but felt just as good as other natural soaps when using it.

So how much should you use? The general rule is no more than 30% of your total fats and oils. When creating your own recipe from scratch without a lye calculator, you will need 0.190 ounces of lye for every 1 ounce of coconut oil. For example, a recipe using 32 ounces of coconut oil would require 6.1 ounces of lye in order to saponify the oils.

coconut oil for making soap Coconut oil for making cold process soap is the one oil that I will also use in my soaps. I've made soaps with no palm or palm kernels oils and those turned out well. I've also made castile bars too, with no coconut oil to make those bubbles, and it is difficult to get bubbles with a bar with no coconut oil. Castile bar bubbles were of a small and creamy texture, as this is as bubbly as saponified olive oil will get.

Unfortunately, palm and palm kernels oils have been part of the bio-fuel debate, where acreage used for growing crops in poorer countries, are not being used for these two bio oils. Also, because of the demand, more rain forest has been destroyed in order to grow more of the bio-oil palm trees.

From Coconut oil for making cold process soap, to another soap basic, the lye...

Coconut oil is great for skin care products, and as a food item, more here...


Natural Soap Making!

The DVD is here!

Learn the easy way - by watching!

Click above to order a copy, or get more info on this DVD & it's 3 Bonuses here!

Most popular pages!
Soap label examples
Beeswax Lip Balm Recipe
Soap Company name ideas
Soap bar names


Get a website full of soap making tips and hints from a professional soapmaker!



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally