Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Myrrh essential oil uses

it's therapeutic effects are numerous and varied

Myrrh essential oil uses started in historic times and mentioned in the Bible as one of the gifts from the Wise Men. Before this mention, this oil was used as a medicine in the ancient Chinese, Greek and Egyptian cultures.

The Egyptians used it in sun rituals and mummifications, the Greeks used it to stop bleeding wounds, and all cultures used it for skin care. Myrrh oil has numerous common names, such as Bola, Myrrha, Gum, and Hirabol Myrrh, and extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which is also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha.

It is a small tree, native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen, that can grow up to 5 meters/16 feet high. It has a light bark, knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers.

myrrh essential oil uses When this bark is cut or damaged, the gum resin seeps out as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps about the size of a walnut. Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of this gun, also called oleoresin-gum or crude myrrh. Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.

The therapeutic myrrh essential oil uses stem from these main chemical components: a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids.

All of which translates into a therapeutic oil known to assist in spirituality, skin ailments, detoxification of the body and expelling mucus and phlegm in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids.

Other myrrh essential oils uses and properties include being: anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.

For dental health, this oil can help treat mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. For skin care, it can be used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot.

There are a few ways to incorporate the myrrh essential oil uses into your natural health care:

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.

As a massage or bath oil: myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.

Dental care: can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections. Compress for skin: Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.

Creams or lotions: great results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers, by speeding up wound healing caused by athlete's foot, weeping eczema, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and various other skin ailments. Simply apply Myrrh essential oil with a cotton swab directly on the afflicted areas.

You can also combine Myrrh essential oil uses with other amazing essential oils to create special scent blends or other healing blends, theses suggestions are benzoin, frankincense, lavender, sandalwood and clove.

In soap making, chances are you will never find a truly all-natural (frankincense and) myrrh soap. Unless it cost about $50.00 per bar. This essential oil may be best used as in a lotion or moisturizing oil. I make myself a facial oil where I add myrrh oil and other essential oils all known to have rejuvenating properties.

Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.

From myrrh essential oil uses" to all about Frankincense . . .

More therapeutic essential oils here . . .


the indigo earth soap co. has released it's professional soap making DVD! Get your copy from Amazon.com today!

Most popular pages!
- Canola Oil for making soap
- Coconut Oil for making soap
- Benefits of Olive Oil in soap
- Coconut Oil for repairing skin



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally