Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Rose Geranium Essential Oil benefits

an earthy rose scent that is great for skin!

Rose Geranium essential oil benefits all come from the botanical 'Pelargonium capitatum x radens.' This plant is a perennial shrub growing up to 1 meter high. The leaves are covered with long, soft hairs of variable density and with pink flowers.

This plant flowers from September to October and is indigenous to South Africa. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the pale green to blue green oil is obtained through steam distillation.

One of the few oils with the ability to both uplift and relax, Rose geranium essential oil benefits work profoundly on the emotions. Often added to natural skin care remedies and can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. It can also be used to remedy digestive ailments, kidney and bladder disorders and has traditionally been considered as an astringent.

rose geranium, essential oils, fragrances, natural soap This variety of a rose-scented geranium is one of the most fragrant specie with a thin yet strong consistency and used in the perfumery and cosmetics industry as it can be made to imitate many fragrances and is often used to 'stretch' the much more expensive essential oil of rose.

An earthy scent that blends well with Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary.

An aromatic scent with a richly, warm and sweet floral scent, Geranium is not a replacement for real rose essential oil and adding it to any rose formula will enhance the rose accents and reduce the amount of the more expensive real rose oil.

The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. They were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In native Africa the herb teas were drunk to cure stomach upsets and stop internal bleeding. Throughout the centuries people have cultivated the plants around their homes to keep evil spirits at bay.

Considered non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, though it can cause sensitivity in some people and because it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy. I use the rose geranium essential oil benefits in an all natural shaving bar for women. This bar with Bentonite Clay, Cocoa Butter and dried rose petals on top is very popular, and it truly is a luxurious and natural bath product for shaving. I have noticed in my travels that often a bar is entitle Rose, when there actually is no rose essential oil, but rose geranium essential oil, which of course is better than there being a synthetic rose scent. Rose Geranium is more expensive than a lot of the natural essential oils generally used in making soap.

From 'rose geranium essential oil benefits' to synthetic fragrance oils, check it out here!

Get more anti-wrinkle skin care info with essential oils, here!


the indigo earth soap co. has released it's professional soap making DVD! Get your copy from Amazon.com today!

Most popular pages!
- Canola Oil for making soap
- Coconut Oil for making soap
- Benefits of Olive Oil in soap
- Coconut Oil for repairing skin



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally