Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Rosewood Essential Oil Benefits

great for skin conditions with its numerous medicinal properties

Rosewood and the rosewood essential oil benefits, generally comes from Brazil, where the oil is distilled by a steam process from the heartwood of the tree.

This means that the tree needs to be cut down and the wood processed, that the oil is not obtained from its seeds, leaves or bark. Because the acquisition of Rosewood essential oil (and wood) can contribute to the destruction of the rainforest, there are now cultivated Rosewood tree farms that produce this therapeutic oil, thus saving our forests. These trees are not cut down just for the essential oil, a lot of furniture, beads and musical instruments are made with rosewood as well.

The list of Rosewood essential oil benefits and abilities is long. This floral and earthy essential oil can be utilized simply by smelling its amazing aroma, or by adding it to a carrier oil and rubbing onto your skin.

This naturally therapeutic oil is considered to be a tonic, an immune stimulant, pain reliever, antidepressant, aphrodisiac, tissue regenerator, sensitive skin soother, an antiseptic, antibacterial, for lessening coughs and headaches, nausea, emotionally uplifting and known to rebalance the nervous system.

For skin care, more specifically, as a tissue regenerator, it diminishes scars, wrinkles and stretch marks. Great for lessening and clearing up acne and other skin afflictions.

One nice note about this oil is that is is great for sensitive skin, as is is considered a non-irritant, non-toxic and non-sensitizing.

beautiful rosewood One great recipe for a rejuvenating skin care oil is:

  • 4 tsp sweet almond oil (in a dark glass bottle)
  • 4 drops of rosewood
  • 3 drops of sandalwood, and
  • 3 drops of frankincense.

    Seal and shake well, and smooth over face, neck and dry skin patches.

    Rosewood oil is one of the medium priced oils, and if used just for skin care, a little bottle should last you a while.

    Rosewood essential oil benefits could be utilized in these free skin care recipes, click here

    Read about shea butter, another great natural item for skin care


  • the indigo earth soap co. has released it's professional soap making DVD! Get your copy from Amazon.com today!

    Most popular pages!
    - Canola Oil for making soap
    - Coconut Oil for making soap
    - Benefits of Olive Oil in soap
    - Coconut Oil for repairing skin



    Join our Facebook Page!


    The Newest Articles:
    Selling soap at craft fairs
    INCI names for essential oils
    Making soap & septic systems
    Soap nuts - laundry naturally