Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Sunflower oil in soap making

high in Vitamin E and great for skin care

Sunflower oil in soap making, a great nut oil with natural nutrients. It's botanical name is Helianthus annuus, and the oil is obtained through the cold pressed method.

This pale-yellow to yellow oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, and unsaturated fatty acids and used commonly in massage, manufacturing, and in aromatherapy, all with no known cautions. As a massage oil, sunflower absorbs slowly, lessening repeated applications. it has a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with cooler temperatures and no-sunlight conditions, though refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Sunflower Carrier Oil is described as the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower seeds, containing linoleic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids and a high Vitamin E content. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient. High Oleic Sunflower Oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.

In cosmetics, Sunflower Oil has smoothing properties beneficial for both dry and oily skin complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen and often used to manufacture creams, lotions, sun creams, massage oils, hair creams, bath oils and more.

According to the National Sunflower Association, there are three types of sunflower oil: linoleic, high oleic, and NuSun. Linoleic sunflower oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated fat, essential fatty acids. High oleic sunflower possesses a high level of monounsaturated fat. NuSun sunflower oil contains less than ten percent saturated fat.

Sunflower oil is a perfect source of vitamin E, containing more of the vitamin than any other vegetable oil. One teaspoon of sunflower oil has 5.5 milligrams (28 percent of the needed daily value) of vitamin E. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that prevents damage to human cells.

In skin care, sunflower oil in soap making and lotions, can provide protection for the skin as it offers a protective coating that can help prevent infection and inflammation, as well as treating acne. Skin care products, such as body wash, cleansers, and moisturizers often contain sunflower oil because of its natural power to retain skin moisture.

sunflower oil in soap making Homemade bath product makers often include sunflower oil in soap making and skin care products due to its excellent moisturizing. Because it is rich in linoleic acid it is useful for soaps designed to soften the skin. But when sunflower oil is the only oil used in soaps there is a much higher chance of the product spoiling, it works well as a superfatting oil too.

In other bath products using sunflower oils, natural preservatives such as rosemary or grapefruit extract will help. These can help to slow down the oxidization process so that the product lasts a lot longer. Using a high oleic Sunflower oil can also give an extended shelf life.

Sunflower oil has been found to be beneficial in the treatment of skin conditions, such as acne, because of vitamin E levels.

From "sunflower oil in soap making" to another special oil - hemp...

And another great oil for soap and skin care...


Natural Soap Making!

The DVD is here!

Learn the easy way - by watching!

Click above to order a copy, or get more info on this DVD & it's 3 Bonuses here!

Most popular pages!
Soap label examples
Beeswax Lip Balm Recipe
Soap Company name ideas
Soap bar names


Get a website full of soap making tips and hints from a professional soapmaker!



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally