Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Tea Tree or Melaleuca Essential Oil benefits

One of nature's pharmaceuticals!

Tea Tree or Melaleuca essential oil benefits! We know it as Tea Tree essential oil, but it's botanical name is Melaleuca alternifolia, and this essential oil is steam extracted from the leaves. This wonderful plant originates from Australia and is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves.

It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its' previous harvest.

The color of this amazing essential oil is pale yellow to colorless and is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree oil massage prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative care. Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. tea tree for cold sores

For skin and hair, Tea Tree or Melaleuca essential oil benefits have been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of this beneficial oil has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using this botanical.

Tea Tree essential oil blends particularly well with Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.

It's aromatic scent is a fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent, with mint and spice back-notes.

Historically, the aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil. In World War II, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.

Although Tea Tree essential oil is considered one of the few oils that can be used neat or undiluted on the skin, it may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally. I use tea tree essential oil in a variety of ways. I have used it straight on small infections on my hands resulting from cuts and I make three different types of soapwith this oil. One is an antibacterial soap which includes other essential oils, second is a soap with a Tea Tree and Eucalyptus blend, and the third is in a insect repellent bar which includes citronella and other essential oils. I have also created an antiviral essential oil blend, with tea tree, to inhale when when one of us has a cold or flu.

From 'tea tree or melaleuca essential oil benefits' to natural antifunguals....

Tea Tree is a natural antibacterial, and here are some NOT-natural antibacterials....


the indigo earth soap co. has released it's professional soap making DVD! Get your copy from Amazon.com today!

Most popular pages!
- Canola Oil for making soap
- Coconut Oil for making soap
- Benefits of Olive Oil in soap
- Coconut Oil for repairing skin



Join our Facebook Page!


The Newest Articles:
Selling soap at craft fairs
INCI names for essential oils
Making soap & septic systems
Soap nuts - laundry naturally