Home
bubble blog
SOAP BASICS: be a soapmaker!
equipment
best soap oils
essential oils
fragrance oils
clays & colors
molds & liners
lye & water
superfats & more
specialty soaps
F A Q 's
ALL ABOUT LABELS: making labels
soap names
INCI & more
RECIPES & VIDEOS: on skin care
on green cleaners
"how to" videos
NATURAL SKIN CARE: on skin care
on facial oils
making lotion
TOXIC STORE BRANDS: bad for babies
bad scents
bad reviews
bad all over
bad advertising
NATURAL HOME PRODUCTS for kitchen
for laundry
for bath
SKIN CONDITIONS: nails
face
all over
dry & damaged
THE INDIGO EARTH IS: about us
resources
LATEST ARTICLES: about DVD

[?] Select one below to subscribe to this soap site!

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Ylang ylang essential oil uses

its name means 'flower of flowers'

Ylang ylang essential oil uses start from the extracts from a tropical flower that tends to grow in the Philippines, Indonesia, the Comoros, and Madagascar. The scent is both heady and floral and is great as a perfume, and it is known for treating infections and skin diseases.

The properties and uses of this amazing tropical flower oil include being a sedative, an antidepressant, a nervous system tonic, reliever of depression, anxiety, tension, irritability and stress-related insomnia.

For skin, Ylang ylang essential oil usescan help to re-balance sebum production in oily skin, acne, and regulate both dry and greasy scalps. Ylang ylang is also known for calming irritated skin, including bites and stings.

One of its more famous qualities is that of being an aphrodisiac. It has been used for treating sexual problems, helping the circulatory system, and generally re-balancing body functions. Traditionally, in Indonesia, the ylang ylang flowers were spread throughout the honeymoon suite.

Ylang ylang is also known for its ability to assist in the cases of shock, panic or rage, by reducing blood pressure, slowing down the breathing and heart rate. Ylang ylang can be added to any essential oil blend in order to gain some additional synergistic properties. Below is a recipe for an essential oil blend to add to your bath water to help you relax.

Relaxation blend:

  • 3 drops ylang ylang
  • 2 drops rosewood
  • 3 drop of lavender

    Note that Ylang ylang is a medium priced essential oil and you can find it in natural soaps. But there is also a chemical copy fragrance oil, so check the label to ensure you are getting the real thing.

    Fragrance oils are not the same as essential oils, more here . . .

    You could always blend Ylang ylang essential oil uses with the therapuetic coconut oil for even more benefits


  • Natural Soap Making!

    The DVD is here!

    Learn the easy way - by watching!

    Click above to order a copy, or get more info on this DVD & it's 3 Bonuses here!

    Most popular pages!
    Soap label examples
    Beeswax Lip Balm Recipe
    Soap Company name ideas
    Soap bar names


    Get a website full of soap making tips and hints from a professional soapmaker!



    Join our Facebook Page!


    The Newest Articles:
    Selling soap at craft fairs
    INCI names for essential oils
    Making soap & septic systems
    Soap nuts - laundry naturally